THE PHILIP B. SWAIN EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD

  • 2000-2001: Gina Gerlitz, Hamilton Middle School
  • 2000-2001: Yanis Yaffee, Mercer Middle School
  • 2001-2002: Dennis Iwami, Aki Kurose Middle School
  • 2002-2003: Anita Morales, Meany Middle School
  • 2003-2004: Jim  Regan, Cleveland High School
  • 2004-2005: Gerardine Carroll, Chief Sealth High School
  • 2004-2005: Edie Shipman, Mercer Middle School
  • 2006-2007: Victoria Bernstein, Cleveland High School
  • 2007-2008: Wendy Miller, Meany Middle School
  • 2007-2008: Kathleen Myers, Madison Middle School
  • 2007-2008: Catherine Brown, Cleveland High School
  • 2007-2008: Amy Baeder, Cleveland High School
  • 2007-2009: Joe Olegario, Mercer Middle School
  • 2008-2009: Alisha Taylor, Madison Middle School
  • 2008-2009: Stephanie Poole, Madison Middle School
  • 2008-2009: Marcus Pimpleton, Denny Middle School
  • 2008-2009: Letta Steward Baker, Madrona K-8
  • 2010-2011: Ken Geddes, Aki Kurose Middle School
  • 2010-2011: Robin Smith, Hamilton International Middle School
  • 2010-2011: Noah Zeichner, Chief Sealth International High School
  • 2011-2012: Rachel Powers Carrasco, South Shore Pk-8 School
  • 2011-2012: Huong Nguyen, West Seattle
  • 2011-2012: Svetlana Mamedova, Secondary BOC
  • 2011-2012: Kevin Geloff, Interagency Academy
  • 2011-2012: Leticia Clausen, Denny International Middle School
  • 2011-2012: Elizabeth Burks, Rainier Beach
  • 2012-2013: Gretchen Coe, Mercer Middle School
  • 2012-2013: Lisa  Kelleher, Denny International Middle School
  • 2012-2013: Dr. Shawn Mintek, Franklin High School
  • 2013-2014: Amanda Weaver, Cleveland High School
  • 2013-2014: Kyung Chung, Denny International Middle School
  • 2013-2014: Aimee Schulte, Denny International Middle School
  • 2013-2014: Jon  Moor, Denny International Middle School
  • 2013-2014: Chia-Chen Chen, Denny International Middle School
  • 2013-2014: Jamie Kemano, Rainier Beach
  • 2013-2014: Stephanie Melrose, Rainier Beach
  • 2013-2014: Chris Quigley, South Shore Pk-8 School
  • 2014-2015: Lori Douglas, Chief Sealth High School
  • 2014-2015: Paul Fischburg, Chief Sealth High School
  • 2014-2015: Gary Lai, Denny International Middle School
  • 2014-2015: Jim (Karl) Meyer, Mercer Middle School